HARROW v. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
[…] Once again, we saw no sign that Congress meant to give the time bar jurisdictional consequence. The provision, we reasoned, “does not define a federal court’s jurisdiction over tort claims generally, address its authority to hear untimely suits, or in any way cabin its usual equitable powers.” Kwai Fun Wong, 575 U. S., at 411. The time limit was “just [a] time limit[ ], nothing more.” Id., at 412.

 No language in the time-bar provision Harrow violated suggests a different result. Section 7703(b)(1) states, as relevant here:

“[A] petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review shall be filed within 60 days after the Board issues notice of the  final order or decision of the Board.”

The provision thus describes how a litigant can obtain judicial review of the Board’s final orders. It directs those appeals—including Harrow’s—to the Federal Circuit. And it sets a deadline: 60 days from when the Board’s order issues.